You are viewing kobold

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009, 02:11 am
My imitation of my current inbox:

"Randy made fun of the physically disabled! Ha ha! Cranky cripple! Oh, Randy's making Alzheimer's jokes! Hehehe! Oh, a SIDS comic! HA!... "Putting the ass in Aspberger's'? ... that horrible, insensitive son of a bitch! I HAVE ASPBBERGER'S!"

Yeah, not everyone's freaked out - but there's been more than a few.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 07:21 am (UTC)
cumaeansibyl

The image of the sweet, loving, innocent special-needs person is one that's just going to stick forever, I think. Too many heartwarming accounts of saintly retards out there, especially from Christian inspirational writers, as if stupidity precludes sin.

My favorite is when people are utterly shocked that adults with developmental disabilities might want to have sex, like somehow their physical maturation just sort of skipped the whole puberty thing.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 07:24 am (UTC)
shinga

Dude all I did was rant about That Guy in my LJ and people freaked out because apparently I was being a bitch to Aspies. Despite the fact I never once said anything about them. So yeah, this comes as no surprise. ;)

Aspergers is the new excuse to be an asshole online. It was bipolar but that's not the cool thing anymore.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 07:27 am (UTC)
socktree

The only thing I hate about you is your damn clown icon. I fucking hate clowns. I once had a dream where Satan was a clown. You're an ass, but that's why I like you.

Fucking clowns.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 02:00 pm (UTC)
lurkerwithout

But clowns love you. They love you and know where you sleep...

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 07:32 am (UTC)
fadethecat

And here I was feeling all left out because you haven't made fun of any of my dearly held identity categories. Yet.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 07:38 am (UTC)
jenni_the_odd

Same here.

When, oh when, will you mock the half-Peruvian business students? WHEN WILL OUR DAY COME?

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 07:33 am (UTC)
limpingpigeon

I had wondered how long it would take for those to start rolling in when I saw that.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 07:39 am (UTC)
morinon

There's a reason part of the internet nicknames it ass-burgers. Too many people claim it, diagnosed or not, as a get out of jail free card for being an ass.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 09:02 am (UTC)
shadowtherat

Yet, MC Frontalot makes a song called You Got Asperger's and nerds squeal with glee.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 09:53 am (UTC)
obie

Bet your reader numbers will go up for the week.

Bad press is good press?

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 11:54 am (UTC)
twfarlan

Yeah, I had a feeling, which is ironic considering the circumstances. For people who supposedly don't comprehend normal social interactions, the Internet-diagnosed Ass-pies sure do start a lot of whiny entitlement drama, don't they?

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 02:46 pm (UTC)
renaissnce_man: Imitation is not the sincerest form of flattery

One of the best ways Aspie's learn behavior is by imitation. With all the entitlement drama 'normal' people do (In quotations because there is no such thing as 'normal'), is it any wonder that some of us have picked up the habit?

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 12:22 pm (UTC)
halecleo

When i think of lines, and crossing them... i think.. if they haven't figured it out yet, they never will. If Randy has offended every other person in the world, your day too will come.

im still waiting for the day you find a way to try to offend ME. >:D

HC

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 12:24 pm (UTC)
halecleo

and as usual my point was already made by someone else up there and i clearly was too lazy to read it before i posted.

ah, laziness. you win every time.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 01:27 pm (UTC)
ghostdandp

As a high-functioning Aspie (Dr Diagnosed, none of this 'ooh that looks lik eme on WebMD! crap) I found it very funny.

Probably also because I'm not one of those people who think the kid is stuck being a dick all his life. Aspie's can learn social interaction, like I have, it just doesn't come easily or naturally. I can stil defintely be awkward at times.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 03:12 pm (UTC)
purplebunnie_

Heck, "normal" people are awkward at times!

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 01:39 pm (UTC)
gwalkmaur

Honestly, that comic reminds me a lot of last week's "Supernatural" episode. Go figure.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 06:29 pm (UTC)
tinkerbell86ca

Now that you mention it . . . yea, it does.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 02:43 pm (UTC)
renaissnce_man: Overrreacting as Usual

If they haven't learned that you hold nothing sacred and won't hesitate to punch buttons that you know will piss people off, then they deserve to be offended.

As someone with Asperger's, I should be doubly offended by the strip and the crack at the end, but as someone with Asperger's, I know damned well that it's true!! My condition might as well be called "Unintentional Asshole Syndrome", because of the intimate connection it forges between one's foot and one's mouth!

I just don't see why Asperger's would motivate the boy Rory helped to punch him in the eye!? Even as a kid, I was pretty clear on who did and did not like me, and anyone who defended me from one of the many bullies I dealt with growing up got a pat on the back and a thank you, not a punch in the eye. But that was what made the punchline funny, even to someone for whom it should hit a little close to home.

Go RORY! And you just keep on offending, Randy, the world needs to have it's little PC bubble burst as often as possible.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 05:08 pm (UTC)
boy_pastiche: Re: Overrreacting as Usual

Go RORY! And you just keep on offending, Randy, the world needs to have it's little PC bubble burst as often as possible.


This.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 03:12 pm (UTC)
shadowofsummer

Don't you understand yet? You're okay to make fun of anything you like, except one thing.

That one thing is, unfortunately, different for every reader, and usually something that effects them personally but they feel should be the most important issue known to man. Kind of like how 95% of the crazy Susan G Komen people have a tearful story about how they want to eradicate breast cancer because someone they know was effected by it, or all the Discworld fans who suddenly decided Alzheimer's was the worst thing known to man.

The other thing is, no-one knows they have this one problem until you bring it up in a comic. Most people will claim that they can't be offended by anything you do, but all it takes is the right punchline to bunch their panties.
Like me: I labour under the delusion that I can't be horribly offended by anything you do, but one day there'll be an 'English people all have horrible teeth and anyway there's no difference between the English and the Welsh' joke and hey presto! I'll wake after a rage-induced haze and find my outbox stuffed with angry e-mails filled with horrible spelling and terrible grammar.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 03:33 pm (UTC)
tadiera

I just had a dream where a guy was telling me to stop making fun of the French because he's British and there's almost no difference between the two.

.... it was one of the most baffling dreams I've ever experienced.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC)
tadiera

It's all because Asperger's is one of the newest cool things. I wish it were ADD again. That's something I can deal with. But nooo...

Now people refuse to take responsibility when they're dumbasses who fuck up social situations because they're selfish pricks- they have Asperger's, like that doctor, on that cool show! Yeah! they're cool and awesome and you wanna be their friend despite the fact that they're self-centered and behave like an unruly child!

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 03:55 pm (UTC)
addiejd

I'm an Aspy and I thought it was hysterical. But then again, I wear a t-shirt that says "Autistic kids ROCK!"

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 04:42 pm (UTC)
gospelx

I miss T-shirt Hell already

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 03:55 pm (UTC)
lizreay

Sounds like they're putting the ass in Asperger's too.

My mom teaches 7th grade special ed...kids with emotional/learning disorders going through puberty... in the inner city. She's a tough ol' bird, and I hear horror stories from her every time I talk to her. It's her turn to give me grey hair. Her kids keep the 'special' in special ed. She's been hit with flying chairs, called a litany of expletives daily, spat on, swung at, and generally treated like crap by people's special little snowflakes constantly.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
starcrossedlady

My MIL had been a special needs resource teacher for 30 years. Bless her and those like her, they are a special kind of people...

and, as a person going into getting my final credential to be in the classroom... there are days when you feel this way. There are days when having to handle some kids are way too much, especially if you end up in a school where the administration does not or just can not give you the support you desperately need. So yeah. Found it funny, found it sadly true, and, well... no complaints here.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 04:19 pm (UTC)
half_shadow

Well, I thought it was funny. :-)

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 04:19 pm (UTC)
sir_bissel

For some reason I always think of aspergers kinda like ADD -- it seems like EVERYONE claims to have it.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 06:39 pm (UTC)
womanofsteel

This. And as someone who works as a counselor (and works with kids who have Aspergers...and ADHD) I am comfortable saying - NOT EVERYONE HAS IT. It's more so people who can't live up to some of society's standards for attention and social functioning than actually having a disorder.

There's nothing like a fixated Aspie kid. We have one who is obsessed with TV, but doesn't understand humor, so he always comes in very confused/upset about something he saw on SNL thinking it was real. Last week it was the Guantanamo Bay closing ad. That was fun to explain. Haha.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 05:04 pm (UTC)
renegadecat

People made fun of that comic? But..but...wow. People should chill out.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 05:04 pm (UTC)
renegadecat

And by "made fun of" I mean "freaked out because of". I'm good. So good.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC)
gothmog_dave

Well, my girlfriend is a (high-functioning) Aspie and the comic offends neither of us - in fact we find it quite amusing!

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 06:10 pm (UTC)
mashiroikaze

One, I would be seriously impressed and concerned if you managed to simultaneously piss off the majority of your readers. So, yeah - there's a goal to aim for.

Two, I can't help but wonder what fraction of the people who are writing in and bitching are actually formally diagnosed (by a properly qualified doctor, no less - not one of these "Can't you shut my child up?" docs) as having Aspberger's versus those who saw it in WebMD/saw it on House/saw it in location X and thought "Hey, that sounds like me!"

Of course, I'm sure a portion of those who actually go that route are correct, but I doubt it's even 20% of those who self-diagnose and even a smaller proportion of those writing in and complaining.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 06:40 pm (UTC)
womanofsteel

Gotta love the self-diagnosed. *eye roll*

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 08:35 pm (UTC)
zigamorph

If you stuck to making fun of illiterate luddites, you would get a lot fewer complaints via e-mail.

Sat, Feb. 7th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
deadcat_vagrant

I have a dear friend with severe asperger's/autism.

My husband and my eldest child have mild forms of autism.

Wanna know what our response to yesterday's comic was?

"BWAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAA!"

Because we fucking well know better. ;-) People are assholes no matter what kind of dysfunction they develop/are born with.